This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
  • Recruitment Privacy Notice

BDO Recruitment Privacy Notice

1.       Purpose

This privacy notice describes how BDO Ireland collects and processes personal information about you; how we use and protect this information; and the choices you can make about how we use this information.

2.       Scope

This privacy notice applies to all personal information we collect about you as an applicant to BDO Ireland. Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified.

3.       Information we collect

We collect your personal information from you directly through the ‘Apply’ section of a job posting or from a recruitment agency whom you have given consent to, for the purpose of recruitment. The information you provide us will normally include name, address, email address, CV and other relevant information.

When we collect your personal information, we use this information only for the purposes of recruitment.

We will retain your data for the purpose of recruitment for a period of 14 months in line with our Data Retention Policy.

4.       How we use your personal information and the basis on which we use it

We use your personal information in relation to your job application, to:

•        Provide recruitment services to you as a candidate

•        Enable you to submit your CV to apply for specific jobs

5.       Your rights over your personal information

Please let us know if any of the personal information that we hold about you changes so that we can correct and update the information on our systems.

In certain circumstances you may object to specific processing activities, require us to restrict how we process your personal information and ask us to share your personal information in a usable format with another company.  Where you have given your consent to a particular type of processing, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

6.       Information Sharing

Your information may be shared by the HR team and hiring managers working only within BDO Ireland for the purpose of recruitment.

7.       Information Security

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and principals to keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel have access to this information. We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

8.       Information Transfer

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country other than the one in which it was provided. When we do so, we transfer the information in compliance with applicable data protection laws. Where the transfer is to a country outside the EEA we use the European Commission's approved Standard Contractual Clauses, and for transfers to other BDO Member Firms, we use the BDO Global Privacy Policy, BDO’s Binding Corporate Rules for Controllers and Processors. If you wish to see a copy of the relevant mechanism that we use to transfer your personal information, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

9.       Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact the Data Protection Officer at [email protected]

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority of Ireland using their website https://dataprotection.ie

10.     Changes to the Privacy Notice

You may request a copy of this privacy notice from us using the contact details set out above. We may modify or update this privacy notice from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the privacy notice because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this privacy notice are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this privacy notice from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.